Medina County ESC News Article

2024 HS Art Show Awards

PRESS RELEASE

 

2024 “Best of Medina County” High School Art Show

Award Recipients

 

The Educational Service Center (ESC) of Medina County is pleased to announce this year’s award winners of the “Best of Medina County” High School Art Show.

 

Izzy Castillo, a graduating senior from Medina High School and the Medina County Career Center, has been awarded Best of Show for her “Animals Overlapped” painting. As such, she will receive a $300 award from the ESC, sponsored by George and Mary Marg Marquis. Her high school art teacher is Lauren Smith.  

 

Izzy Castillo is an exceptionally skilled and passionate artist who carries a sketchbook daily, capturing realistic yet playful illustrations of her surroundings and bringing her unique perspective to life on canvas. She spends time creating artwork both in and out of her scheduled art classes and is known for her extraordinary artwork throughout the community and beyond through social media. Izzy is a graduating senior who just completed the Digital Art and Technology Program at the Medina County Career Center. Izzy plans to continue her art education at the Savannah College of Art and Design in the fall.

 

Each of the following award winners will receive a gift card from the ESC to a local art supply store.

 

Ceramics ................................ First Place              Kainoa Piskach - Pyramid 

                                                                                 Brunswick High School 

                                                                                 Rhonda Januszewski, teacher

                                                Second Place          Kylie Clark - Ceramic Teapot

                                                                                 Highland High School 

                                                                                 Pat Wise, teacher

 

Digital Illustration................... First Place             Sierra Trent - Lucky Eye

                                                                                 Buckeye High School 

                                                                                 Adam Zbydnowski, teacher

                                                Second Place           Natalie Myers - The Glass Bubbled Boiling Jellyfish

                                                                                 Buckeye High School 

                                                                                 Adam Zbydnowski, teacher

 

Digital Photography................ First Place             Alex Swantek - Metal Maze

                                                                                 Buckeye High School 

                                                                                 Adam Zbydnowski, teacher

 

Drawing.................................. Second Place         Sarah Kerrigan - Dear Universe

                                                                                 Medina High School 

                                                                                 Lauren Smith, teacher 

 

Mixed Media............................ Second Place         Nicole Grimes - How the Mighty Have Fallen

                                                                                 Highland High School 

                                                                                 Bonnie Kubilus, teacher

 

Painting.................................. First Place               Sidney Frazier - Bird Painting, Seagulls

                                                                                 Medina High School 

                                                                                 Lauren Smith, teacher

                                                Second Place           Alexis Warnement - Enlightened Waters

                                                                                 Medina High School 

                                                                                 Lauren Smith, teacher

 

Portrait Painting...................... First Place              Izzy Castillo - Butterfly and Eyeball

                                                                                 Medina High School 

                                                                                 Lauren Smith, teacher

                                                Second Place           Jay Milewski - Zoey

                                                                                 Medina High School 

                                                                                 Lauren Smith, teacher

 

Printmaking............................ First Place               Ruth Musser - Holiday Valley

                                                                                 Highland High School 

                                                                                 Bonnie Kubilus, teacher

                                                Second Place           Amelia Waibel - Chasing White Rabbits

                                                                                 Buckeye High School 

                                                                                 Adam Zbydnowski, teacher

 

Scratchboard Drawing............. First Place            Nicole Iwasieczko - Crumbling Time

                                                                                 Highland High School 

                                                                                 Bonnie Kubilus, teacher

                                                Second Place           Nicole Iwasieczko - Adalyne

                                                                                 Highland High School 

                                                                                 Bonnie Kubilus, teacher

 

Sculpture................................ First Place               Izahia Bailey - Lighthouse Lamp

                                                                                 Brunswick High School 

                                                                                 Rhonda Januszewski, teacher

                                                Second Place            Isabella Majzun - Found Objects Sculpture

                                                                                 Highland High School 

                                                                                 Pat Wise, teacher

 

New! An “Art and Law” component was added to this year’s Visual Art Festival, and we were pleased to make this opportunity available to our artistically-talented high school students. Judge William Hutson personally selected 26 pieces of 2-D student artwork from 60 entries. These pieces will be framed and then displayed in the Medina County Court of Common Pleas for two years. If there is continued interest from the schools and students, artwork will be rotated every two years.

 

Brunswick High School                            Ella Barker - Acceptance

Rhonda Januszewski, teacher                    Painting 

                                                                    Chloe Bowser - Heat Hands

                                                                    Painting

                                                                    Sydney Gensler - Cross Contour Collage

                                                                    Drawing

                                                                    Raegan Remendowski - Reaching Out

                                                                    Painting


Buckeye High School                               Angel Kopnicky - Dance of Roses

Adam Zbydnowski, teacher                         Painting

                                                                    Angel Kopnicky - Night Under the Stars

                                                                    Painting

                                                                    Natalie Myers - The Glass Bubbled Boiling Jellyfish

                                                                    Digital Illustration

                                                                    Natalie Myers - Spoilers of the End

                                                                    Digital Illustration

                                                                    Alex Swantek - Metal Maze

                                                                    Digital Photography

                                                                    Sierra Trent - Lucky Eye

                                                                    Digital Illustration

                                                                    Sierra Trent - Shiny Night

                                                                    Digital Illustration

                                                                    Amelia Waibel - Chasing White Rabbits

                                                                    Printmaking

                                                                    Amelia Waibel - Devil Frog

                                                                    Drawing

 

Highland High School                              Kaden VanDuyne - Goat

Bonnie Kubilus, teacher                              Digital Photography

 

Medina High School                                 Leah Andrews - Starry Moth

Lauren Smith, teacher                                Block Print

                                                                    Leah Andrews - Tiger Lily (of the Valley)

                                                                    Intaglio Print

                                                                    Sidney Frazier - Raptor/Serpent

                                                                    Intaglio Print

 

The goal of this year’s juried art show is to provide recognition to as many students as possible. High school students were eligible to participate, and artwork submitted was to be each student’s very best. Artwork was also to be original, school appropriate, and created in conjunction with school assignments. This year 68 students from four Medina County school districts entered 100 pieces of artwork.

 

We thank these sponsors for their generous support, whose partnership made many of the awards possible: Dominic’s Pizzeria, George and Mary Marg Marquis, VCS Salon and Spa, and Brenda Zacharias.

 

The Best of Medina County High School Art Show was held May 8-20 at the Cleveland Clinic Medina Medical Office Building, South (Entrance D). The event is presented by the Educational Service Center of Medina County in partnership with Cleveland Clinic Medina Hospital. 

 

For additional information, contact:

Annette Gottuso, Festival Coordinator

agottuso@highlandschools.org / (330) 239-1901

- OR -

Brenda Zacharias, Secretary, ESC of Medina County

[email protected] / (330) 723-6393, Ext. 601572

Attachments Available to Download:

BACK
Print This Article
© 2024. ESC of Medina County. All Rights Reserved.